🇺🇸

Las Vegas

United States
VS
🇺🇸

Miami

United States

2 cities · Single person, Moderate lifestyle, One-bedroom apartment · amounts in USD

🏆

At a Glance

💰 Cheapest: Las Vegas (~3,397 USD) 🛡️ Safest: Las Vegas 🌟 Best QoL: Las Vegas 💡 Best value: Las Vegas
🎛️

Adjust the comparison

💰

Cost of Living Comparison

★ = lowest cost in each category for this scenario.

Category Las VegasMiami Best
Rent 1,600 USD 2,300 USD Las Vegas
Food 580 USD 580 USD Las Vegas
Utilities 140 USD 160 USD Las Vegas
Transport 80 USD 80 USD Las Vegas
Healthcare 150 USD 160 USD Las Vegas
Internet 55 USD 60 USD Las Vegas
Entertainment 480 USD 420 USD Miami
Other 312 USD 336 USD Las Vegas
Total (monthly) 3,397 USD 4,096 USD Las Vegas
📊

Score Comparison (0–100, higher is better)

★ = best score in each category.

Score Las VegasMiami Best
Cost of living 24 12 Las Vegas
Safety 52 50 Las Vegas
Quality of life 80 80 Las Vegas
Internet 88 88 Las Vegas
Healthcare 78 78 Las Vegas
Transport 60 58 Las Vegas
Nightlife 94 92 Las Vegas
Climate 70 92 Miami
English 84 84 Las Vegas
Visa ease 30 30 Las Vegas

Las Vegas

Safety
52
Quality of life
80
Internet
88
Healthcare
78
Transport
60
Nightlife
94

Miami

Safety
50
Quality of life
80
Internet
88
Healthcare
78
Transport
58
Nightlife
92